Who Will Take Home The Little Gold Guy? | WRDE

  • COMCAST CHANNELS - 9 AND 809
  • MEDIACOM CHANNELS - 9 AND 809
  • DIRECTV CHANNEL - 31
  • DISH NETWORK CHANNEL - 31
  • OVER-THE-AIR CHANNEL - 31.1

Who Will Take Home The Little Gold Guy?

Posted: Jan 25, 2018 6:22 PM
By Michael Sprouse


7I4ZOlQ.jpg4lJedNp.jpgThe nominations for the 90th Academy Awards® have been released.

Guillermo del Toro's moderately budgeted film "The Shape Of Water", about a mute janitor (portrayed by British actress Sally Hawkins) who falls in love with a humanoid sea creature confined in a secret American government lab in the 1950s, took the most nominations for a total of 13.

Nominations for the film include Best Picture, Lead Actress, Supporting Actress (Octavia Spencer - who took home a Best Supporting Actress Oscar in 2012 for her role in "The Help") and Best Director for dell Toro.

For the first time in the Oscar's 90-year history, a woman has been nominated for Best Cinematographer. Rachel Morrison, nominated for her work as Director Of Photography on Netflix's "Mudbound," Dee Rees's film about black and white farmers in rural Mississippi in the 1940s. 

Another interesting aspect of this year's nominations is that the famed streaming service and production house Netflix, has successfully won the battle against the Academy old guard that strongly believed their films to be better considered by Emmy voters as Netflix only releases their films in actual brick and mortar theatres sparingly.

While not unprecedented, the horror film, "Get Out" which has received praise for its performances and thought-provoking take on race in America, received four Academy Award nominations, including one for Best Picture and one for Best Actor for Daniel Kaluuya. Horror films rarely make the cut for Oscar nods and director Jordan Peele becomes only the third filmmaker in Oscar history to receive directing, writing, and best picture nominations for his feature directorial debut.

Other firsts this year include a nomination for writer/director Dee Rees for her work on "Mudbound" making her the first black woman to receive a Best Adapted Screenplay nomination. Rachel Morrison also became the first woman ever to receive a Best Cinematographer nod for her work on that film.

And of course, just when you thought it couldn't be done, renown actress has managed to break her own record of most nominations with her now 21st Academy nod as Best Actress in "The Post".

In said in a statement to the press that she was "honored beyond measure by this nomination for a film I love, a film that stands in defense of press freedom, and inclusion of women's voices in the movement of history," and that she was "Proud of the film, and all her filmmakers. Thank you from a full heart."

Hosted by Jimmy Kimmel, The 90th Academy Awards® will air live on March 4th, 2018 on the ABC Television Network.

Here is a complete list of all of the nominees:

Best Picture:

"Call Me by Your Name"
"Darkest Hour"
"Dunkirk"
"Get Out"
"Lady Bird"
"Phantom Thread"
"The Post"
"The Shape of Water"
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Lead Actor:

Timothée Chalamet, "Call Me by Your Name"
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Phantom Thread"
Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"
Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour"
Denzel Washington, "Roman J. Israel, Esq."

Lead Actress:

Sally Hawkins, "The Shape of Water"
Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya"
Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird"
Meryl Streep, "The Post"

Supporting Actor:

Willem Dafoe, "The Florida Project"
Woody Harrelson, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Richard Jenkins, "The Shape of Water"
Christopher Plummer, "All the Money in the World"
Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Supporting Actress:

Mary J. Blige, "Mudbound"
Allison Janney, "I, Tonya"
Lesley Manville, "Phantom Thread"
Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"
Octavia Spencer, "The Shape of Water"

Director:

"Dunkirk," Christopher Nolan
"Get Out," Jordan Peele
"Lady Bird," Greta Gerwig
"Phantom Thread," Paul Thomas Anderson
"The Shape of Water," Guillermo del Toro

Animated Feature:

"The Boss Baby," Tom McGrath, Ramsey Ann Naito
"The Breadwinner," Nora Twomey, Anthony Leo
"Coco," Lee Unkrich, Darla K. Anderson
"Ferdinand," Carlos Saldanha
"Loving Vincent," Dorota Kobiela, Hugh Welchman, Sean Bobbitt, Ivan Mactaggart, Hugh Welchman

Animated Short:

"Dear Basketball," Glen Keane, Kobe Bryant
"Garden Party," Victor Caire, Gabriel Grapperon
"Lou," Dave Mullins, Dana Murray
"Negative Space," Max Porter, Ru Kuwahata
"Revolting Rhymes," Jakob Schuh, Jan Lachauer

Adapted Screenplay:

"Call Me by Your Name," James Ivory
"The Disaster Artist," Scott Neustadter & Michael H. Weber
"Logan," Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green
"Molly's Game," Aaron Sorkin
"Mudbound," Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

Original Screenplay:

"The Big Sick," Emily V. Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
"Get Out," Jordan Peele
"Lady Bird," Greta Gerwig
"The Shape of Water," Guillermo del Toro, Vanessa Taylor
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Martin McDonagh

Cinematography:

"Blade Runner 2049," Roger Deakins
"Darkest Hour," Bruno Delbonnel
"Dunkirk," Hoyte van Hoytema
"Mudbound," Rachel Morrison
"The Shape of Water," Dan Laustsen

Best Documentary Feature:

"Abacus: Small Enough to Jail," Steve James, Mark Mitten, Julie Goldman
"Faces Places," JR, Agnès Varda, Rosalie Varda
"Icarus," Bryan Fogel, Dan Cogan
"Last Men in Aleppo," Feras Fayyad, Kareem Abeed, Soren Steen Jepersen
"Strong Island," Yance Ford, Joslyn Barnes

Best Documentary Short Subject:

"Edith+Eddie," Laura Checkoway, Thomas Lee Wright
"Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405," Frank Stiefel
"Heroin(e)," Elaine McMillion Sheldon, Kerrin Sheldon
"Knife Skills," Thomas Lennon
"Traffic Stop," Kate Davis, David Heilbroner

Best Live Action Short Film:

"DeKalb Elementary," Reed Van Dyk
"The Eleven O'Clock," Derin Seale, Josh Lawson
"My Nephew Emmett," Kevin Wilson, Jr.
"The Silent Child," Chris Overton, Rachel Shenton
"Watu Wote/All of Us," Katja Benrath, Tobias Rosen

Best Foreign Language Film:

"A Fantastic Woman" (Chile)
"The Insult" (Lebanon)
"Loveless" (Russia)
"On Body and Soul (Hungary)
"The Square" (Sweden)

Film Editing:

"Baby Driver," Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
"Dunkirk," Lee Smith
"I, Tonya," Tatiana S. Riegel
"The Shape of Water," Sidney Wolinsky
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Jon Gregory

Sound Editing:

"Baby Driver," Julian Slater
"Blade Runner 2049," Mark Mangini, Theo Green
"Dunkirk," Alex Gibson, Richard King
"The Shape of Water," Nathan Robitaille, Nelson Ferreira
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi," Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

Sound Mixing:

"Baby Driver," Mary H. Ellis, Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin
"Blade Runner 2049," Mac Ruth, Ron Bartlett, Doug Hephill
"Dunkirk," Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A. Rizzo
"The Shape of Water," Glen Gauthier, Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi," Stuart Wilson, Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick

Production Design:

"Beauty and the Beast," Sarah Greenwood; Katie Spencer
"Blade Runner 2049," Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
"Darkest Hour," Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
"Dunkirk," Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
"The Shape of Water," Paul D. Austerberry, Jeffrey A. Melvin, Shane Vieau

Original Score:

"Dunkirk," Hans Zimmer
"Phantom Thread," Jonny Greenwood
"The Shape of Water," Alexandre Desplat
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi," John Williams
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri," Carter Burwell

Original Song:

"Mighty River" from "Mudbound," Mary J. Blige
"Mystery of Love" from "Call Me by Your Name," Sufjan Stevens
"Remember Me" from "Coco," Kristen Anderson-Lopez, Robert Lopez
"Stand Up for Something" from "Marshall," Diane Warren, Common
"This Is Me" from "The Greatest Showman," Benj Pasek, Justin Paul

Makeup and Hair:

"Darkest Hour," Kazuhiro Tsuji, David Malinowski, Lucy Sibbick
"Victoria and Abdul," Daniel Phillips and Lou Sheppard
"Wonder," Arjen Tuiten

Costume Design:

"Beauty and the Beast," Jacqueline Durran
"Darkest Hour," Jacqueline Durran
"Phantom Thread," Mark Bridges
"The Shape of Water," Luis Sequeira
"Victoria and Abdul," Consolata Boyle

Visual Effects:

"Blade Runner 2049," John Nelson, Paul Lambert, Richard R. Hoover, Gerd Nefzer
"Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2," Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Jonathan Fawkner, Dan Sudick
"Kong: Skull Island," Stephen Rosenbaum, Jeff White, Scott Benza, Mike Meinardus
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi,"  Ben Morris, Mike Mulholland, Chris Corbould, Neal Scanlan
"War for the Planet of the Apes," Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Joel Whist

vWEUtTv.jpg



;