(Dover, Del) -

Primary Election (Unofficial Results)

Election Date: 09/06/18353 OF 353 Districts Reporting = 100%Last Updated: 09/06/18 09:41 PM

Absentee Votes Reported

New Castle:Y

Kent:Y

Sussex:Y

For Statewide Offices:

Democratic Voter Turnout = 25.38 %

Republican Voter Turnout = 19.66 %

UNITED STATES SENATOR

353 of 353 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

THOMAS R CARPER 50,877 2,756 53,633 64 . 58 %

KERRI EVELYN HARRIS 28,322 1,084 29,406 35 . 42 %

REPUBLICAN PARTY

ROBERT B ARLETT 24,197 1,087 25,284 66 . 76 %

ROQUE ROCKY DE LA FUENTE 1,909 89 1,998 5 . 27 %

EUGENE J TRUONO JR 10,078 509 10,587 27 . 97 %

REPRESENTATIVE IN CONGRESS

353 of 353 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

REPUBLICAN PARTY

LEE MURPHY 16,391 968 17,359 47 . 00 %

SCOTT WALKER 18,880 692 19,572 53 . 00 %

ATTORNEY GENERAL

350 of 350 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

KATHLEEN JENNINGS 44,005 2,033 46,038 56 . 60 %

CHRISTOFER JOHNSON 11,683 511 12,194 14 . 99 %

TIMOTHY P MULLANEY SR 5,264 249 5,513 6 . 77 %

LAKRESHA ROBERTS 16,702 882 17,584 21 . 64 %

AUDITOR OF ACCOUNTS

350 of 350 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

KATHLEEN ANN DAVIES 26,584 1,164 27,748 34 . 93 %

KATHLEEN K MCGUINESS 31,779 1,461 33,240 41 . 85 %

DENNIS E WILLIAMS 17,432 999 18,431 23 . 22 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 2

21 of 21 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

DARIUS BROWN 2,061 54 2,115 38 . 39 %

BOBBIE CUMMINGS 1,329 58 1,387 25 . 17 %

SAMUEL L GUY 1,235 45 1,280 23 . 23 %

HERMAN M HOLLOWAY JR 692 35 727 13 . 21 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 3

23 of 23 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

JORDAN HINES 1,557 103 1,660 43 . 64 %

S ELIZABETH LOCKMAN 2,065 78 2,143 56 . 36 %

STATE SENATOR DISTRICT 17

19 of 19 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

REPUBLICAN PARTY

DONYALE HALL 567 29 596 32 . 46 %

JUSTIN KING 1,159 81 1,240 67 . 54 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 1

13 of 13 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

NNAMDI O CHUKWUOCHA 2,220 86 2,306 59 . 50 %

CHARLES POTTER JR 1,486 83 1,569 40 . 50 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 2

12 of 12 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

STEPHANIE T BOLDEN 1,098 71 1,169 59 . 70 %

UGUNDI JACOBS SR 772 17 789 40 . 30 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 3

7 of 7 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

SHERRY DORSEY WALKER 1,299 54 1,353 68 . 54 %

PAUL J FALKOWSKI 133 7 140 7 . 09 %

JAMES HUNTER MILLER 463 18 481 24 . 37 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 5

7 of 7 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

AJAWAVI J AJAVON 635 23 658 27 . 39 %

KENDRA JOHNSON 1,395 43 1,438 59 . 86 %

WILLIAM RESTO JR 293 13 306 12 . 75 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 7

8 of 8 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

JOSEPH DAIGLE 632 29 661 24 . 88 %

CATHERINE IMBURGIA 284 16 300 11 . 29 %

ROSE IZZO 253 4 257 9 . 67 %

LARRY LAMBERT 658 18 676 25 . 45 %

RAYMOND SEIGFRIED 734 28 762 28 . 71 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 9

10 of 10 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

DEBBIE HARRINGTON 723 31 754 31 . 40 %

MONIQUE JOHNS 1,168 36 1,204 50 . 14 %

JAMES RYAN 428 15 443 18 . 46 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 12

11 of 11 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

RACHEL BLUMENFELD 924 58 982 36 . 26 %

KRISTA GRIFFITH 1,641 85 1,726 63 . 74 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 16

8 of 8 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

FRANKLIN D COOKE JR 1,154 41 1,195 46 . 69 %

C LINWOOD JACKSON 667 21 688 26 . 88 %

JAKIM MOHAMMED 656 20 676 26 . 43 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 17

9 of 9 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

MICHAEL BURNS 547 18 565 24 . 18 %

MELISSA MINOR-BROWN 1,278 51 1,329 56 . 89 %

DAVID J ROBERTS 429 13 442 18 . 93 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 22

8 of 8 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

GUILLERMINA GONZALEZ 1,345 81 1,426 61 . 17 %

RENEE TASCHNER 860 45 905 38 . 83 %

REPUBLICAN PARTY

KATHERINE BEARD 609 26 635 36 . 43 %

MICHAEL F SMITH 1,070 38 1,108 63 . 57 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 31

8 of 8 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

SEAN M LYNN 1,149 76 1,225 62 . 34 %

RALPH TAYLOR 707 33 740 37 . 66 %

REPUBLICAN PARTY

DAVID LEVI ANDERSON 564 47 611 72 . 22 %

M JEAN DOWDING 215 20 235 27 . 78 %

STATE REPRESENTATIVE DISTRICT 35

7 of 7 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

REPUBLICAN PARTY

ROBERT D MITCHELL 920 38 958 41 . 99 %

JESSE R VANDERWENDE 1,254 69 1,323 58 . 01 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 1

21 of 21 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

JORDYN PUSEY 1,679 39 1,718 49 . 15 %

KENNETH R WOODS 1,710 67 1,777 50 . 85 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

29 of 29 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

PENROSE HOLLINS 4,212 263 4,475 66 . 86 %

VINCENT WHITE 2,142 76 2,218 33 . 14 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 6

18 of 18 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

DAVID B CARTER 2,228 76 2,304 58 . 86 %

WILLIAM E POWERS JR 1,570 40 1,610 41 . 14 %

SHERIFF

215 of 215 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

DEMOCRATIC PARTY

SCOTT PHILLIPS 27,864 919 28,783 55 . 74 %

SAMUEL D PRATCHER JR 21,745 1,104 22,849 44 . 26 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 4

15 of 15 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

REPUBLICAN PARTY

DOUGLAS B HUDSON 2,068 100 2,168 58 . 99 %

GEORGE S PARISH 1,430 77 1,507 41 . 01 %

COUNTY COUNCIL DISTRICT 5

14 of 14 Districts Reported

Machine Votes Absentee Votes Total Votes Percent Votes

REPUBLICAN PARTY

KEVIN J CHRISTOPHEL 1,260 50 1,310 43 . 69 %

JOHN L RIELEY 1,619 69 1,688 56 . 31 %